Now we are looking on the crossword clue for: Effervescent-voiced songbird.
it’s A 28 letters crossword puzzle definition.
Next time, try using the search term “Effervescent-voiced songbird crossword” or “Effervescent-voiced songbird crossword clue” when searching for help with your puzzle on the web. See the possible answers for Effervescent-voiced songbird below.
Did you find what you needed?
We hope you did!. If you are still unsure with some definitions, don’t hesitate to search them here with our crossword puzzle solver.
Random information on the term “WREN”:
The New Zealand wrens are a family (Acanthisittidae) of tiny passerines endemic to New Zealand. They were represented by six known species in four or five genera, although only two species survive in two genera today. They are understood to form a distinct lineage within the passerines, but authorities differ on their assignment to the oscines or suboscines (the two suborders that between them make up the Passeriformes). More recent studies suggest that they form a third, most ancient, suborder Acanthisitti and have no living close relatives at all. They are called “wrens” due to similarities in appearance and behaviour to the true wrens (Troglodytidae), but are not members of that family.
New Zealand wrens are mostly insectivorous foragers of New Zealand’s forests, with one species, the New Zealand rock wren, being restricted to alpine areas. Both the remaining species are poor fliers and four of the five extinct species are known to be, or are suspected of having been, flightless (based on observations of living birds and the size of their sterna); along with the long-legged bunting from Tenerife, one of the Canary Islands, they are the only passerines known to have lost the ability to fly. Of the species for which the plumage is known, they are drab-coloured birds with brown-green plumage. They form monogamous pair bonds to raise their young, laying their eggs in small nests in trees or amongst rocks. They are diurnal and like all New Zealand passerines, for the most part, are sedentary.